Back to Blog

Career Advice

ACCA Salary Guide UK 2026: What You Can Earn at Every Level

Complete ACCA salary guide for the UK in 2026. Discover earnings at student, affiliate, and member levels across industries, regions, and firm types.

12 min readACCA Study Guide

ACCA Salary Guide UK 2026: What You Can Earn at Every Level

One of the most common questions from ACCA students is "What will I earn?" This comprehensive salary guide provides real data on ACCA earnings across the UK, from part-qualified students to senior members.

ACCA Salary Overview 2026

Career StageTypical UK SalaryExperience
ACCA Student (Part-Qualified)£25,000 - £38,0000-2 years
ACCA Affiliate£35,000 - £50,0002-4 years
ACCA Member (Newly Qualified)£45,000 - £65,0003-5 years
Senior Accountant£55,000 - £80,0005-8 years
Finance Manager£65,000 - £95,0007-12 years
Financial Controller£80,000 - £120,00010-15 years
Finance Director/CFO£100,000 - £250,000+15+ years

Salaries by Industry Sector

Practice (Audit & Tax Firms)

Big 4 Firms (Deloitte, PwC, EY, KPMG):

  • Graduate/Part-Qualified: £28,000 - £42,000
  • Newly Qualified: £52,000 - £68,000
  • Senior Manager: £85,000 - £120,000
  • Director/Partner: £150,000 - £500,000+

Mid-Tier Firms (BDO, Grant Thornton, RSM):

  • Part-Qualified: £25,000 - £38,000
  • Newly Qualified: £45,000 - £58,000
  • Manager: £55,000 - £75,000

Smaller Practices:

  • Part-Qualified: £22,000 - £32,000
  • Qualified: £35,000 - £50,000

Commerce & Industry

FTSE 100 Companies:

  • Financial Analyst: £45,000 - £65,000
  • Finance Manager: £70,000 - £100,000
  • FP&A Lead: £80,000 - £110,000
  • Head of Finance: £100,000 - £150,000

SMEs:

  • Accountant: £35,000 - £50,000
  • Finance Manager: £50,000 - £70,000
  • Financial Controller: £65,000 - £90,000

Financial Services

Banks and financial institutions typically pay premiums:

  • Investment Banks: +20-40% above average
  • Asset Management: +15-30% above average
  • Insurance: +5-15% above average

Regional Salary Variations

RegionSalary Adjustment vs London
LondonBaseline (+0%)
South East-10 to -15%
South West-15 to -20%
Midlands-15 to -20%
North West-15 to -25%
North East-20 to -25%
Scotland-15 to -20%
Wales-20 to -25%
Northern Ireland-20 to -30%

Example: A £60,000 London salary equates to approximately £48,000-£51,000 in Manchester.

Salary Progression Timeline

Year-by-Year Growth

YearStageTypical Salary
1Trainee/Student£26,000
2Trainee/Student£29,000
3Nearly Qualified£35,000
4Newly Qualified£50,000
5Senior Accountant£55,000
7Manager£65,000
10Senior Manager£80,000
15Director/Controller£110,000

Key Salary Jump Points

  1. Qualification completion: 20-35% increase
  2. First management role: 15-25% increase
  3. Senior manager promotion: 20-30% increase
  4. Director/Partner level: Variable, often 50%+ increase

Factors That Increase Your Earning Potential

  1. Specialisation

High-demand specialisations command premiums:

  • Tax (especially international): +10-20%
  • Transaction Services: +15-25%
  • Forensic Accounting: +15-25%
  • Treasury: +10-20%
  • Technical Accounting: +10-15%

  1. Additional Qualifications
QualificationSalary Premium
ACCA + CFA+15-25%
ACCA + ACA+5-10%
ACCA + CIMA+5-10%
MBA+10-20%
Industry certifications+5-15%

  1. Technical Skills

In-demand skills that boost earnings:

  • Advanced Excel/Financial modelling
  • Power BI/Tableau
  • SAP/Oracle ERP
  • Python/SQL for finance
  • ESG reporting

  1. Sector Experience

Premium-paying sectors:

  • Private equity
  • Investment banking
  • Technology companies
  • Consulting
  • Energy/utilities

Negotiating Your ACCA Salary

Know Your Worth

Research thoroughly using:

  • Robert Half Salary Guide
  • Hays Salary Checker
  • Glassdoor
  • LinkedIn Salary Insights

Timing Your Negotiation

Best times to negotiate:

  • After qualification completion
  • At annual review
  • When taking on new responsibilities
  • After successful projects
  • During counter-offers

What to Negotiate Beyond Salary

BenefitTypical Value
Study support£2,000-5,000/year
Bonus5-30% of salary
Pension contribution5-15%
Private healthcare£1,000-2,000/year
Flexible workingPriceless
Additional leave£1,000-2,000 equivalent

Career Moves That Maximise Earnings

Path 1: Stay in Practice

Pros: Clear progression, partner track potential, broad experience Cons: Long hours, client pressures, slower early earnings

Path 2: Move to Industry

Pros: Work-life balance, in-house expertise, steady growth Cons: Potentially slower progression, less variety

Path 3: Hybrid Approach

Many high earners:

  1. Train in Big 4/mid-tier (3-5 years)
  2. Move to industry at senior level (5-10 years)
  3. Return to advisory/consulting at director level

This path often maximises both experience and earnings.

2026 Market Trends

Growing Areas

  • ESG and sustainability reporting
  • Technology sector finance
  • Private equity/venture capital
  • Interim and contract work
  • Remote-first roles

Declining Areas

  • Traditional bookkeeping
  • Basic compliance
  • Manual reporting

ACCA vs Other Qualifications: Salary Comparison

QualificationAverage UK Salary (Qualified)
ACCA£55,000
ACA£57,000
CIMA£52,000
AAT (qualified)£32,000
Degree only£28,000

Note: ACA typically commands slightly higher salaries in audit-focused roles; ACCA is more versatile globally.

Your Salary Action Plan

As a Student

  • Research salaries for target roles
  • Choose employer strategically (Big 4 = higher starting point)
  • Build technical skills alongside ACCA
  • Network for market intelligence

At Qualification

  • Benchmark your salary against market data
  • Prepare negotiation talking points
  • Consider all elements (not just base salary)
  • Plan your next 3-5 year career path

Long-Term

  • Specialise in high-demand areas
  • Consider additional qualifications
  • Build management/leadership skills
  • Develop industry-specific expertise

Conclusion

ACCA qualification opens doors to excellent earning potential. The key factors determining your salary are:

  1. Location (London pays most)
  2. Sector (Financial services and Big 4 pay premiums)
  3. Specialisation (Niche skills command higher rates)
  4. Career stage (Biggest jumps at qualification and management levels)
  5. Negotiation (Know your worth and ask for it)

With strategic planning, ACCA members regularly achieve six-figure salaries within 10-15 years of qualification.


Ready to start your ACCA journey? ACCAly's study tools help you pass exams faster, accelerating your path to higher earnings.

Ready to Start Practicing?

Use ACCAly's AI tutor and practice questions to master these concepts.