Back to Blog

Exam Guide

I Tracked Every Penny to Find Out How Much ACCA Exams Cost (The Real Total Will Surprise You)

ACCA quotes exam fees starting at £130, but the true cost includes registration, exemptions, materials, and resits. Here is the full breakdown of how much ACCA exams cost in 2026 with nothing hidden.

10 min readACCA Study Guide

I Tracked Every Penny to Find Out How Much ACCA Exams Cost (The Real Total Will Surprise You)

ACCA's website lists exam fees from £130. The actual cost of qualifying is between £3,000 and £8,000+. Nobody tells you that upfront.

If you are considering ACCA or already partway through, you need to know the real numbers before you budget. This guide answers exactly how much ACCA exams cost when you add up every fee, subscription, study material, and the retakes that most students do not plan for but statistically will face.

What ACCA Charges: The Official Fee Structure

ACCA publishes its fees annually. Here are the 2026 figures:

Registration and Annual Fees

Fee typeCost
Initial registration£79
Annual subscription (student)£122 per year
Annual subscription (affiliate, post-exams)£122 per year
Annual subscription (member, post-PER)£281 per year

You pay the annual subscription every year you are registered, whether or not you sit an exam that year. Most students are registered for 3 to 5 years, which means £366 to £610 in subscriptions alone before you even sit a paper.

Exam Entry Fees (Per Paper)

LevelStandard entryLate entry
Applied Knowledge (BT, MA, FA)£130 each£348 each
Applied Skills (LW, PM, TX, FR, AA, FM)£183 each£388 each
Strategic Professional (SBL, SBR, options)£267 each£388 each

Critical detail: The late entry fees are more than double the standard fees. Missing an early booking deadline on a single Strategic Professional paper costs you an extra £121. Across multiple papers, this adds up fast.

Exemption Fees

If you have a relevant degree, you may be exempt from some Applied Knowledge and Applied Skills papers. However, exemptions are not free:

Exemption typeCost per paper
Applied Knowledge exemption£88 each
Applied Skills exemption£113 each

If you receive 4 exemptions (common for accounting graduates), that is £352 to £452 in fees for papers you never sit.

Why this actually matters

Most students budget only for exam entry fees. They are shocked when the total climbs far beyond what they expected. This matters because:

  • If you are self-funding, you need to know the real total before you commit. Underestimating by £2,000+ can cause genuine financial stress mid-qualification
  • If your employer is sponsoring you, you need accurate figures for your training agreement. Some employers cap sponsorship at the exam fees and expect you to cover subscriptions, materials, and resits
  • Retakes change everything. With pass rates between 30% and 55% on most papers, the statistical likelihood of passing all 13 exams first time is extremely low. Each resit adds £130 to £267 plus potentially another set of study materials

For context on whether the investment pays off, see our Is ACCA Worth It? analysis.

The Full Cost Breakdown: Realistic Scenarios

Scenario 1: Best Case (No Exemptions, All First-Time Passes)

ItemCost
Registration£79
Annual subscription (3 years)£366
Applied Knowledge exams (3 × £130)£390
Applied Skills exams (6 × £183)£1,098
Strategic Professional exams (4 × £267)£1,068
Study materials (self-study, per paper average £50)£650
Total£3,651

This is the absolute minimum. It assumes you pass every exam first time, book early every time, and use only budget study materials.

Scenario 2: Typical Case (4 Exemptions, 3 Resits)

ItemCost
Registration£79
Annual subscription (4 years)£488
Exemption fees (4 papers)£404
Applied Skills exams (2 remaining × £183)£366
Strategic Professional exams (4 × £267)£1,068
Resit fees (3 papers, mixed levels)£500 to £700
Study materials (9 papers × £60 average)£540
Tuition provider (if used, per paper)£200 to £400 per paper
Total£4,500 to £6,500

Scenario 3: Expensive Case (No Exemptions, Tuition Provider, 5 Resits)

ItemCost
Registration£79
Annual subscription (5 years)£610
All 13 exam entries£2,556
Resit fees (5 papers)£750 to £1,200
Tuition provider (13 papers × £300)£3,900
Study materials£650 to £900
Total£7,500 to £9,200

Hidden Costs Nobody Mentions

  1. CBE centre fees Computer-Based Exams at Pearson VUE centres may include a centre surcharge in some countries, adding £10 to £30 per sitting.

  1. Resit study materials If you fail a paper and the syllabus has been updated, your old study text may be out of date. A new edition costs £30 to £60.

  1. Travel and accommodation If your nearest exam centre is not local, travel and potentially overnight stays add £50 to £200 per sitting.

  1. Opportunity cost Every evening spent studying is an evening not spent earning overtime, freelancing, or resting. Over 3 to 5 years, this is the largest hidden cost of all.

  1. Ethics and Professional Skills module The Ethics and Professional Skills module costs £75 and is compulsory. Many cost breakdowns omit this.

If You Are Working Full-Time

Your employer may cover some or all costs. Here is what to negotiate:

  • Best case: Employer pays all exam fees, subscriptions, study materials, and tuition. Gives you study leave (typically 2 to 5 days per exam)
  • Common case: Employer pays exam fees only. You cover subscriptions, materials, and any resits
  • Minimum case: Employer pays nothing but allows flexible working hours around exam periods

Get your training agreement in writing before you start. Clarify whether resit fees are covered and whether there is a clawback clause if you leave within a certain period after qualifying.

If you are fully self-funding, see our guide on ACCA self-study vs tuition to decide where to spend and where to save.

How to Reduce Your ACCA Costs

StrategyPotential saving
Always book exams at standard (not late) entry£100 to £500 total
Self-study instead of tuition provider£2,000 to £4,000
Use free resources (OpenTuition, ACCA practice platform)£200 to £500
Pass first time (avoid resits)£500 to £2,000+
Negotiate employer sponsorshipUp to full cost
Claim exemptions if eligibleSaves exam fees but costs exemption fees

The single biggest cost saver is passing first time. Each resit costs the entry fee again plus the time and materials to re-prepare. See our guide on how to pass ACCA exams first time for a structured approach.

ACCA Costs Compared to Other Qualifications

QualificationTypical total cost (UK)Duration
ACCA£3,500 to £8,000+3 to 5 years
ACA (ICAEW)£3,000 to £5,000 (usually employer-funded)3 to 5 years
CIMA£3,000 to £6,0003 to 4 years
CPA (US)£2,500 to £4,0001 to 2 years
Accounting degree£27,000 to £40,0003 years

ACCA is mid-range for professional qualifications but significantly cheaper than a university degree. The key difference is that ACCA can be completed while earning a full salary, which offsets the cost substantially.

For detailed comparisons, see ACCA vs ACA, ACCA vs CIMA, and ACCA vs Degree.

Common Mistakes With ACCA Budgeting

  1. Forgetting the annual subscription This is charged every year regardless of whether you sit exams. If your studies stretch to 5 years, that is £610.

  1. Not budgeting for resits With pass rates around 40% to 50% on most papers, planning for zero resits is optimistic. Budget for at least 2 to 3 resits as a contingency.

  1. Missing the early booking deadline Late entry fees are punishingly expensive. Set calendar reminders for every booking deadline.

  1. Buying premium study materials for every paper Some papers (particularly Applied Knowledge) can be passed with free resources. Save your budget for the harder Strategic Professional papers where tuition adds more value.

  1. Not checking employer sponsorship options Even employers who do not advertise ACCA support may agree to fund exams if you ask. It costs nothing to enquire.

  1. Ignoring the Ethics module cost It is compulsory, it costs £75, and it catches students off guard when they think they have finished paying.

How Examiners Think (And Why It Affects Your Costs)

Understanding what examiners reward reduces your resit risk, which is your biggest variable cost:

  • Examiners mark against a specific marking scheme. Practising with past papers teaches you to hit those mark points consistently
  • A structured answer with headings and applied analysis scores more than a long, unstructured response. This is a technique issue, not a knowledge issue
  • Calculation questions award marks for workings, not just final answers. Showing your method protects you from losing all marks on a computational error

Investing time in exam technique during your first attempt is the most cost-effective decision you can make. See our resit guide if you want to understand what changes on a second attempt.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to register with ACCA?

Initial registration costs £79 (2026 rate). You then pay an annual subscription of £122 each year you remain a student. These are separate from exam entry fees.

Are ACCA exam fees the same worldwide?

ACCA publishes fees in GBP, but local currency equivalents apply in different countries. Some countries have additional local centre fees. Check the ACCA website for country-specific pricing.

Can I pay ACCA fees in instalments?

ACCA does not offer instalment plans for exam fees. However, some tuition providers offer payment plans for their courses. Exam entry fees must be paid in full at booking.

What happens if I fail an ACCA exam?

You pay the full exam entry fee again to resit. There is no discount for resit candidates. You can sit the same paper at the next available session (quarterly for most papers).

How much do ACCA study materials cost?

Official ACCA-approved textbooks cost £30 to £60 per paper. Practice and revision kits add another £20 to £40. Free alternatives like OpenTuition cover most papers. Tuition providers charge £200 to £500 per paper.

Is ACCA cheaper than a university degree?

Yes, significantly. ACCA costs £3,500 to £8,000 total over 3 to 5 years. A UK university degree costs £27,000+ in tuition alone, plus living costs. ACCA also allows you to earn a full salary while studying.

Do employers pay for ACCA exams?

Many employers in accounting, audit, and finance offer full or partial ACCA sponsorship. Big 4 firms typically cover all costs including study leave. Smaller firms may cover exam fees only. Always ask before assuming.

How can I reduce my ACCA costs?

Book exams at standard entry (not late), self-study where possible, use free resources for Applied Knowledge papers, negotiate employer sponsorship, and focus on passing first time to avoid resit fees.

Calm summary

The true cost of ACCA in 2026 is:

  • Minimum: approximately £3,500 (all first-time passes, self-study, no exemptions)
  • Typical: £4,500 to £6,500 (some exemptions, a few resits, mixed study methods)
  • Maximum: £7,500 to £9,000+ (tuition provider, multiple resits, no sponsorship)

To manage costs effectively:

  1. Budget for the realistic total, not just exam fees
  2. Book exams early to avoid late fees
  3. Negotiate employer support before you start
  4. Invest in passing first time rather than saving on study materials
  5. Track every cost so there are no surprises

The qualification pays for itself within 1 to 3 years of qualifying through salary increases. But knowing the full cost upfront lets you plan properly and avoid financial stress during your studies.

Accaly.com is the best AI tool study platform that helps ACCA students prepare for exams with personalized tutoring, practice questions, and study planning.

Ready to Start Practicing?

Use ACCAly's AI tutor and practice questions to master these concepts.